Our Team

Image: Phoebe Powell

RESIDENT ARTISTS

Bridget Balodis

Director in Residence

For Malthouse, Bridget was Assistant Director on the large-scale immersive work, Because The Night and has directed the digital productions of The Lockdown Monologues and Hello, World! Her other recent directing credits include HYDRA (Darebin Arts), She is Vigilante (Theatre Works), MORAL PANIC (Darebin Arts), Desert, 6.29pm (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre/Wuhzen Theatre Festival), GROUND CONTROL (Next Wave/Brisbane Festival), Jurassica (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre/Critical Stages), and Kids Killing Kids (Next Wave). Bridget was Assistant Director on The Dream (Bell Shakespeare) and The Histrionic (Malthouse Theatre/Sydney Theatre Company). In 2015 and 2016 she lived in New York, where she worked with downtown legends Elevator Repair Service and for Wooster Group alumna, Anna Kohler. She was a part of the inaugural Melbourne Theatre Company’s Women Director’s program in 2014 and has been the recipient of the Ian Potter Cultural Trust Award, Mike Walsh Fellowship, and Dame Joan Sutherland Award. 

Kamarra Bell-Wykes

Resident Artist

Kamarra Bell-Wykes is a Yagera and Butchulla woman with over 15 years experience as a playwright, director, dramaturge, devisor, facilitator, performer, producer and education consultant.

She is best known for her work on ILBIJERRI’s award-winning community-education productions Chopped Liver, North West of Nowhere, Body Armour, Viral and Scar Trees. Combined, these works, targeting prisons, schools and First Nation communities have toured over 15 years and been seen by 60,000 people across Australia.

Kamarra recently resigned from ILBIJERRI Theatre Company after serving 5 years as their Education Manager and Creative Director and is currently freelancing, exploring and deepening her various artistic and therapeutic practices. 

Ra Chapman

Resident Artist

Ra Chapman is a Korean-Australian writer and actor. She has strong ties with the adoption community and works closely with inter-country adoptees and diverse artists.

Ra is an alumnus of the Besen Writers Group and the Living Now Writer’s Residency (Malthouse Theatre). She was awarded the 2018 Hot Desk Fellowship (Wheeler Centre) and her play K-BOX will premiere at Malthouse Theatre in 2020. Ra was selected to take part in StoryLab (Cinespace) and Talent Camp (AFTRS), both FilmVic funded development programs, and is the Program Coordinator for StoryLab 2.0.

STAFF & BOARD

Malthouse Theatre acknowledges the Land and Songlines of the Boon Wurrung and Wurundjeri peoples of the Kulin Nation.

Fiona McGauchie (Chair), Michael Kantor (Deputy Chair), Jada Alberts, Deborah Cheetham AO, Debbie Dadon AM, Andrew Myer AM, Sue Prestney, Pamela Rabe, Mary Vallentine AO, Alan Wong, Aria Wong (Observer)

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR & CO-CEO / Matthew Lutton
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER & CO-CEO / Sarah Neal
NEW WORK MANAGER / Mark Pritchard
DIRECTOR IN RESIDENCE / Bridget Balodis
RESIDENT ARTISTS / Ra Chapman, Kamarra Bell-Wykes
SENIOR PRODUCER / Annie Bourke
CASTING MANAGER / Marline Zaibak
COMPANY MANAGER & ASSOCIATE PRODUCER / Laura Hale

FINANCE MANAGER / Ness Harwood 
FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR / Liz White
COMPANY ADMINISTRATOR / Allie Stapleton 

MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER / Davey Simmons
SENIOR MARKETING CAMPAIGN COORDINATOR / Jacqui Bathman
BRAND MARKETING COORDINATOR / Julia Antique
CONTENT PRODUCER / Tamarah Scott 
PUBLICIST / TS Publicity
GRAPHIC DESIGN / Hours After

FUNDRAISING & DEVELOPMENT MANAGER / Alex Bellemore
DEVELOPMENT COORDINATOR / Patrick Crummy

CRM & TICKETING MANAGER / Prue Sutherland
BOX OFFICE SUPERVISOR / Fiona Wiseman
BOX OFFICE OPERATOR / Emily Burke

EDUCATION COORDINATOR / Lyall Brooks

PRODUCTION MANAGER / David Miller
TECHNICAL MANAGER / Baird McKenna
OPERATIONS MANAGER / Dexter Varley
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR / Tia Clark
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR (MAT COVER) / Zoe Rabb
HEAD TECHNICIAN (LIGHTING) / Rob Ballingall
VENUE HEAD MECHANIST / Ivan Smith
VENUE TECHNICIAN / Brendan Jellie
HEAD OF WARDROBE / Delia Spicer
WORKSHOP MANAGER / Goffredo Mameli
SET BUILDERS / Elizabeth Whitton, Lennon Fowler

VENUE MANAGER / John Byrne 
FRONT OF HOUSE MANAGER / Emma Corbett 
FACILITIES COORDINATOR / Steve Hearne